CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A85794

Mr. Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of braided polypropylene ropes from India.

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, on behalf of Lal Lalchandani DBA Laserjet, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of 100% polypropylene rope measuring 5 inches in circumference or 40 millimeters (mm) in diameter, known as "Ship Brand Armstrong Ropes." The sample is made of fibrillated polypropylene strip, not of wide nonfibrillated strip; and it is of 8-strand braided construction in which 4 strands are twisted in the "Z" direction and 4 strands in the "S" direction. According to the "Ship Brand" brochure, the 8-strand polypropylene cordage will be imported in nineteen sizes, including the 40 mm diameter size, ranging between 24 and 96 mm in diameter. We assume that the ropes will be imported in continuous lengths without eye splices or loops.

The applicable subheading for the braided ropes will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The cordage falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division